Home  bullet   Biography  bullet  Publications  bullet  Photos  bullet  Books  bullet  Guestbook  bullet  Contact

Books For Sale

These books are from the private library of TJ Hawkeswood. Prices are in Australian dollars. Please add $3 each for magazine, $8 each for books up to two books, $12 for 3-5 books for postage and packaging within Australia; for overseas orders, please write me at this website for shipping costs, which will vary from country to country.

Some recently added books for sale:

    Books on Animals
    Books on Plants
    Books on General Biology etc
    Books on Geology
    Books on History
    Books on Astronomy, Universe, Planets etc
    Books on Exploration
    Books on Anthropology
    Books on the Environment
    Books on Evolution
    Miscellaneous

Cat. No. 001. Kinghorn, J.R. (1956). Snakes of Australia. 2nd edition. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. Hardcover. In very good condition generally, dust jacket present but slightly torn and gouged in places.
Price: $50

Cat. No. 002. Morgan, W.B. & Pugh, J.C. (1969). West Africa. Methuen & Co, London. 788 pages. Hardcover. In very good condition with dust jacket covered with plastic.
Price: $20
  SOLD

Cat. No. 003. Hill, E. (1963). The Territory. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 1963 Reprint. 454 pages. Hardcover. Good condition, dust cover slightly ripped away in corners, and small tears.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 004. Ditmars, R. (1943). Reptiles of the World. Macmillan Company. New York. 321 pages + 89 b/w plates. Hardcover, In excellent condition with dust cover wrapped in plastic, dust cover worn and torn slightly at edges.
Price: $50
  SOLD

Cat. No. 005. Walsh, J.E. (1996). Unravelling Piltdown: The Science Fraud of the Century and its Solution. Random House, New York. 279 pages. Paperback, in mint condition.
Price: $15
  SOLD

Cat. No. 006. Australian Geographic. Vol. 1 no. 3 (July-Sept.. 1986). Mint condition.
Price: $12

Cat. No. 007. Australian Geographic. No. 12 (Oct. - Dec. 1988). Mint condition (in original plastic wrapper).
Price: $10

Cat. No. 008. Australian Geographic. No. 30 (April-June. 1995). Mint condition.
Price: $8
  SOLD

Cat. No. 009. Australian Geographic. No. 7 (July-Sept. 1987). Mint condition (in original plastic wrapper).
Price: $10

Cat. No. 010. Australian Geographic. No. 24. (Oct. - Dec. 1991). Mint condition.
Price: $8

Cat. No. 011. Australian Geographic. No. 49 (Jan. - Mar. 1998). Mint condition.
Price: $8
  SOLD

Cat. No. 012. Australian Geographic. No. 45 (Jan. - Mar. 1997). Mint condition.
Price: $8

Cat. No. 013. Australian Geographic. No. 8 (Oct .- Dec. 1987). Very good condition (part of top of cover slightly torn).
Price: $6

Cat. No. 014. Ashton, J.F. (1999). In Six Days. Why 50 Scientists Choose to Believe in Creation. New Holland Publishers, Sydney. Paperback, 360 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $15
  SOLD

Cat. No. 015. McNeeley, J. & Wachtel, P.S. (1988). Soul of the Tiger: Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia. 390 pages. Hardback. Ex library copy but in very good condition with plastic covered dust jacket.
Price: $15
  SOLD

Cat. No. 016. Hindwood, K.A. & McGill, A.R. (1958). The Birds of Sydney (County of Cumberland) New South Wales. Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, Sydney. 128 pages + 19 b/w plates. Paperbark. Almost mint condition. Front cover stained with yellow in patches on top of cover. Price : $20

Cat. No. 017. O'Reilly, B. (No date). Green Mountains and Cullenbong. Kemp Place Investments, Brisbane, 23rd Impression. 327 pages. Hardback, in mint condition, with dust cover,
Price: $40
  SOLD

Cat. No. 018. Fisher, G.& Fisher, H. (1984). Charles and Diana: Their Married Life. Australia and New Zealand Book Company, French's Forest. 192 pp. Hardback, in mint condition.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 019. Morton, A. (1987). Inside Kensington Palace. Guild Publishing, London. 176 pp. Hardback, in mint condition.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 020. Readers Digest (1994). Exploring the Secrets of Nature. Readers Digest, New York. 432 pages. Hardback, in mint condition.
Price: $25
  SOLD

Cat. No. 021. Webb, J. (1995). George Caley: Nineteenth Century Naturalist. Surrey Beatty & Sons, Sydney. 185 pp. Authors presentation copy. Hardback, mint condition.
Price: $50.

Cat. No. 022. Tennant, A. (1997). A Field Guide to the Snakes of Florida. Guild Publishing Company, Houston. 257 pages. Paperback. In mint condition.
Price: $45
  SOLD

Cat. No. 023. Common, I.F.B. & Waterhouse, D.F. (1981). Butterflies of Australia. Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney. Revised Edition. 682 pages. Hardback, in very good condition except for dustcover which has been torn in places but repaired.
Price: $60
  SOLD

Cat. No. 024. Waterhouse, G.A. (1932). What Butterfly is That?. Angus & Robertson Ltd., Sydney. 291 pages. Hardcover, in good condition but without dustcover. Very rare book.
Price: $80
 SOLD

Cat. No. 025. Hall, C. (1957). A Pocket Book of British Birds and Nests. Adam and Charles Black, London. Hardcover. Good copy but without dust cover.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 026. Calder, A.A. (1996). Click Beetles: Genera of the Australian Elateridae (Coleoptera). Hardcover. Monographs on Invertebrate Taxonomy. Vol. 2. In mint condition.
Price: $60

Cat. No. 027. Stevens, J.D. (ed)(1997). Sharks. Weldon Owen Pty. Ltd. Hardcover. Mint condition.
Price: $25

Cat. No. 028. Australian Geographic. No. 16 (Oct. Dec. 1989). Mint condition (in original plastic wrapper).
Price: $10

Cat. No. 029. Australian Geographic. No. 10 (April -June. 1988). Mint condition.
Price: $10
  SOLD

Cat. No. 030. Worrell, E. (1966). Reptiles of Australia. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 207 pages. Hardcover. In good condition, except for dust cover which is torn and worn in numerous places, but covered with clear plastic.
Price: $55

Cat. No. 031. Barrett, C. (1944). The Island World. Oxford University Press, London. 185 pages. Hardcover. In good condition except for dust cover which is torn in a number of places.
Price: $10
  SOLD

Cat. No. 032. McBride, C. (1977). The White Lions of Timbavarti. Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney. 220 pages. In mint condition except for some foxing.
Price: $15

Books on Animals

Cat. No. 033. Readers Digest (1996). The Secret Life of Animals. Readers Digest Association, London & New York. 160 pages. Hardback. In mint condition.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 034. Worrell, E. (1968). Making Friends with Animals. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 79 pages. Hardback. In very good condition but without dust jacket.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 035. Holmes, G. (1986). The Heritage of Australian Birds. Popular Books, Frenchs Forest. 112 pages. Hardback. In almost mint condition.
Price: $15

Cat. No. 036. Croke, V. (1997). The Modern Ark: The Story of Zoos: Past, Present and Future. Scribner, New York. 272 pages. Hardback. In mint condition with dust jacket.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 037. Carr, N. (1962). Return to the Wild.: The Story of Two Lions. Collins, London. 127 pages. Hardback. In very good condition with dust jacket.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 039. Cade, T.J. (1982). The Falcons of the World. Collins, London. 192 pages. Hardback. In good condition except for dust jacket torn in two places but repaired.
Price: $15

Cat. No. 040. McKie, R. (1965). The Company of Animals. Angus & Robertson Ltd, Sydney. 225 pages. Hardback. In almost mint condition with dust jacket.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 050. Allee, W.C. (1941). The Social Life of Animals. The Book Club, London. 265 pages. Hardback. In good condition but without dust jacket.
Price: $15

Cat. No. 055. Troughton, E. (1957). Furred Animals of Australia. Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 6th Edition. 376 pages. Hardback, dust cover in poor condition on front cover, tears etc, but rest of book in very good condition.
Price: $15
  SOLD

Cat. No. 056. Ripley, S.D. (1965). Time Life Book: The Land and Wildlife of Tropical Asia. Time-Life International, New York. Hardback. 200 pages. In very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 059. Clark, M. (1981). Mammal Watching. Severn House Naturalists Library, London. Hardback, 176 pages. In very good condition with dust cover.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 060. Edmonds, M. (2003). Shark Attack. The Five Mile Press, Victoria. Paperback, 256 pages, in very good condition.
Price: $10
  SOLD

Cat. No. 065. Chaffer, N. (1984). In Quest of Bowerbirds. Rigby Publishers, Adelaide. Hardback, 108 pages, in almost mint condition with dust cover.
Price: $25
 SOLD

Cat. No. 069. Douglas-Hamilton, I. & O. (1975). Among the Elephants. Collins & Harvill Press, London. Hardback, 285 pages, in very good condition, dust cover slightly torn in places but repaired.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 070. Hanks, J. (1979). A Struggle for Survival: The Elephant Problem. Country Life Books, New York. Hardback, 176 pages. In very good condition except dust cover torn in two places.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 073. Hyett, J. & Shaw, N. (1980). Australian Mammals. A Field Guide for New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania. Thomas Nelson. Melbourne, Hardback, 270 pages. In very good condition.
Price: $20
  SOLD

Cat. No. 074. Lee, A. & Martin, R. (1988). The Koala. University of NSW Press, Kensington. Paperback, 102 pages. In mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue

Cat. No. 076. Shull, A.F., Larue, G.R. & Ruthven, A.C. (1946). Principles of Animal Biology. McGraw Hill Book Company, New York. Hardback, 425 pages. In very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 077. Anstis, M. (2002). Tadpoles of south-eastern Australia. Reed New Holland, Sydney. Hardback, 281 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $55

Cat. No. 078. D'Abrera, B. (1974). Moths of Australia. Lansdowne Press, Melbourne. Hardback, 85 pages, ex Badham Library, University of Sydney, without dust cover, good condition.
Price: $25
  SOLD

Cat. No. 079. Time Life Films (1978). Island Life. Based on the television series Wild, Wild, World of Animals. Time Life Films, Inc. Hardback, 128 pages, ex library copy. In very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 082. Pratt, A. 91937). The Lore of the Lyrebird. Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne. Hardback, 70 pages, without dust cover but in good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 083. Miles, G. (1995). Wildlife of Kakadu. Revised edition. Paperback, 96 pages., in mint condition.
Price: $10
  SOLD

Cat. No. 092. Scheffer, V.B (1969). The Year of the Whale. Penguin Books. Middlesex. Paperback, 183 pages. In good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 093. Australian Geographic. No. 56 (October - December. 1999). Mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 095. Glauert, L. (1957). A Handbook to the Snakes of Western Australia. 2nd edition, Western Australian Naturalists Club, Perth. Soft cover, 62 pages. In very good condition.
Price: $30
  SOLD

Cat. No. 101. Farb, P. & Editors of Life (1964). The Insects. Time Life International, The Netherlands. Hardback, 192 pages. In very good condition without dust cover.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 109. Welman, J. (1968). Instructions to Young Ornithologists. VII. Ducks, Geese and Swans. Museum Press, London. Hardback, in very good condition, with dustcover.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 110. O'Shea, M. (1996). A Guide to the Snakes of New Guinea. Independent Publishing, Port Moresby. Paperback, 239 pages. In mint condition. Autographed by the author to Trevor Hawkeswood.
Price: $75

Cat. No. 111. Corbett, L. (1995). The Dingo in Australia and Asia. University of New South Wales Press, Sydney. Paperback, 200 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 112. Stahel, C., Gales, R. & Burrel, I. (1987). Little Penguin: Fairy Penguins in Australia. University of New South Wales Press, Sydney. Paperback, 118 pages. in mint condition.
Price: $15

Cat. No. 113. Connor, R. (1994). The Lives of Whales and Dolphins. Reed Books Australia, Chatswood. Hardback, 233 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $15

Cat. No. 117. Cayley, N.W. (1967). What Bird is That? Angus & Robertson, Sydney. Hardback, 344 pages. Hardback, in very good condition but without dustcover.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 122. Bergin, T.J. (ed)(1978). The Koala. Proceedings of the Taronga Symposium. Paperback, 239 pages. In fair condition.(some pages browned, one stain on side)
Price: $10

Cat. No. 127. Van Lawick,. H. (1973). Solo: The Story of an African wild dog puppy and her pack. Collins, London. Hardback, 159 pages, in good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 128. Triggs, B. (1988). The Wombat: Common Wombats in Australia. University of NSW Press, Kensington. Paperback, 141 pages. In mint condition.
Price: 20

Cat. No. 131. Van-Lawick. H. & Van Lawick Goodall, J. (1970). Innocent Killers. Collins, London. Hardback, 122 pages. Ex library copy but in good condition.
Price: $10
  SOLD

Cat. No. 132. Adamson. J. (1972). Pippas Challenge. Collins & Harvill Press, London. Hardback, 175 pages. In near mint condition.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 134. CSIRO (undated). Waterfowl in New South Wales. Softback, 47 pages, in very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 135. Barrett, C. (1943). An Australian Animal Book. Oxford University Press, London. Hardback, 374 pages. In good condition with all colour plates but without dustcover and pages browning. A classic on Australian natural history and now rare.
Price: $40
  SOLD

Cat. No. 145. Lovegrove, T. (undated). Birds of Auckland. Wilson & Horton, Auckland. Paperback, 128 pages. In good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 146. Durrell, G. (1966). Two in the Bush. HarperCollins Publishers, London. Paperback, 220 pages. In very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 147. Various Authors (1977). A Study of Crocodylus porosus in Northern Australia. Macarthur Press, Parramatta. Paperback, 120 pages. In good condition.
Price: $5
  SOLD

Cat. No. 151. Frauca, H. & Frauca, C. (1970). A Pictorial Encyclopaedia of Australian Wildlife. Lansdowne Press, Melbourne. Paperback, 112 pages. In almost mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 153. Garnet, J.R. (1968). Venomous Australian Animals dangerous to Man. Commonwealth Serum :Laboratories, Melbourne. Softback, 63 pages. In good condition.
Price: $5
  SOLD

Cat. No. 104. Brownlie, S, & Brownlie, J. (1973). Wilsons Promontory National Park. 2nd edition, Paperback. in very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 108. Jensen, B. (1982). The Forest Lake. Wayland Publishers Ltd, East Sussex. Hardback, 64 pages. In good condition with dustcover.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 154. Clark, L. (1954). The Rivers Ran East. Hutchinson, London. Hardback, 384 pages, without dustcover, In poor condition.
Price: $5
  SOLD

Cat. No. 157. Frith, C. & Frith, D. (1987). Australian Tropical Reptiles and Frogs. Frith and Frith Books, Malanda. Paperback, 70 pages. In very good condition.
Price: $6
  SOLD

Cat. No. 158. Morcombe, M. (1980). Australia's Living Deserts. Paul Hamlyn, Sydney. Softback, 70 pages. In good condition.
Price: $5
  SOLD

 

Cat. No. 159. Dickerson, M. (1969). The Frog Book. Dover Publications, New York. Softback, 253 pages in very good condition.
Price: $20
  SOLD

Cat. No. 160. Pinney, P. (1978). To Catch a Crocodile. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. Hardback, 145 pages, with good dustcover.
Price: $5
  SOLD

Cat. No. 161. Benton, M. (1990). The Reign of the Reptiles. Crescent Books, New York. Hardback, 144 pages. In very good condition with dustcover.
Price: $15
  SOLD

Cat. No. 164. Rathbey, J.A. & Beste, H. (19712). How to Photograph Australian Wildlife. Periwinkle Books, Lansdowne Press, Melbourne. Softback, 112 pages, in almost mint condition.
Price: $5
  SOLD

Cat. No. 166. Gillsater, S. (1961). We Ended in Bali. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London. Hardback, 151 pages, In almost mint condition with plastic covered dustcover.
Price: $15
  SOLD

Cat. No. 169. Coggle, J.E. (1973). Biological Effects of Radiation. Wykeham Publications, London. Hardback, 148 pages, in good condition with dustcover.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 172. Attenborough, D. (1957). Zoo Quest for a Dragon including the Quest for the Paradise Birds. Readers Book Club, London. Hardback, 256 pages, in good condition with slightly torn dustcover.
Price: $5
  SOLD

Cat. No. 174. Frauca, H. (undated but probably ca. 1970). Encounters with Australian Animals. Heinemann, London. Hardback, 152 pages, in very good condition with dustcover.
Price: $20

Books on Plants

Cat. No. 052. Lewis, D. (1979). Sexual Incompatibility in Plants. Studies in Biology No. 110. Edward Arnold, London. 60 pages. Paperback. In mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 071. Rupp, H. (1943). The Orchids of New South Wales. Govt. Printer, Sydney. Hardback, 152 pages, in very good condition but without a dust cover.
Price: $25
 SOLD

Cat. No. 099. Worrell, E. (1963). Dangerous Snakes of Australia and New Guinea. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 5th Edition. Hardback, 66 pages. In very good condition except for top and bottom of spine which is slightly damaged, autographed by Eric Worrell on 7 Aug. 1966.
Price: $40
  SOLD

Cat. No. 130. Morcombe, M. & Morcombe, I. (1970). Wildflowers of the East Coast. Periwinkle Books., Melbourne. Softback, 111 pages. In good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Books on General Biology etc

Cat. No. 041. Suzuki, D. (1998). Earth Time. Allen & Unwin. 270 pages. Paperback. In very good condition except for a few stains on front cover.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 045. Serventy, V. (1973). The Singing Land: 22 Natural Environments of Australia from Surging Ocean to Arid Desert. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 96 pages. Hardback. In mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 046. Barrett, C. (1944). Isle of Mountains: Roaming through Tasmania. Cassell & Co, Ltd., London. 263 pages. Hardback. In good condition but without dust jacket.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 066. Breckwoldt, R. (1984). Wildlife in the Home Paddock. Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney. Hardback, 348 pages. In mint condition with dust cover.
Price: $30

Cat. No. 091. Low, T. (1999). Feral Future. Viking, Penguin Books, Ringwood. Paperback, 380 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $20

Books on Geology

Cat. No. 042. Joplin, G.A. (1971). A Petrography of Australian Igneous Rocks, including material from the Territory of Papua and New Guinea. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 253 pages. Hardback. In very good condition with plastic covered dust jacket.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 086. Hart, M.G. (1986). Geomorphology Pure and Applied. George Allen & Unwin, London. 228 pages, In mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 098. Osborne, R. (1998). The Floating Egg: Episodes in the Making of Geology. Jonathan Cape, London. Paperback, 372 pages, in mint condition.
Price: $15
 SOLD

Cat. No. 085. Taylor, J.M. (1911). The Mother State: The Physical Features, Natural Resources, Geology, Scenery, Climate, Industries and Commerce of New South Wales. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. Hardback, 274 pages, ex library copy but in very good condition.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 144. Cheetham, A.H. (1968). Late Eocene Zoogeography of the Eastern Gulf Coast Region. The Geological Society of America. Memoir No. 91. Hardback, 113 pages.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 155. Gresswell, R.K. (1957). The Physical Geography of Beaches and Coastlines. Hulton Educational Publications, London. Hardback, 128 pages. In good condition but without dustcover.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Books on History

Cat. No. 038. Trevelyn, G.M. (1911). Garibaldi and the Making of Italy. Longmans, Green & Co., London. 390 pages. Hardback. In good to very good condition but without dust jacket.
Price: $25

Cat. No. 054. Parfitt, T. (2002). The Lost Tribes of Israel: The History of a Myth. Phoenix, London. Paperback, 310 pages, in almost mint condition.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 058. Bateson, P. (1966). Patrick Logan: Tyrant of Brisbane. Ure Smith, Sydney. Hardback, 190 pages, dust cover and rest of book in very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 080. Clark, M. (1992). A Short History of Australia. Illustrated Edition. Penguin Books, Ringwood. Large format paperback, 250 pages. In very good, almost mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 089. Catton, B. (1967). The Penguin Book of the American Civil War. Penguin Books. Middlesex. Paperback, 304 pages. In good condition with discoloured pages.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Books on Astronomy, Universe, Planets etc

Cat. No. 043. Robinson, J. (1951). The Universe. Ward. Lock & Co. Ltd., London. 255 pages. Hardback. In good condition with plastic covered dust jacket.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 118. Buedeler, W. (1983). The Fascinating Universe: The Modern Aspects of Astronomy. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York. Hardback, 252 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $15

Books on Exploration

Cat. No. 044. Messner, R. (2000). My Quest for the Yeti.: Confronting the Himalayas Deepest Mystery. St. Martins Press, New York. Hardback. 169 pages. In mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 047. Hughes, T.S. (1981). James Cook. Movement Publications, Milsons Point. 79 pages. Paperback. In mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 048. Severin, T. (1978). The Brendan Voyage. McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York. 292 pages. Hardback. In mint condition.
Price: $15

Cat. No. 049. Ullman, J.R. (1956). Man of Everest: the Autobiography of Tenzing. The Reprint Society, London. 320 pages. Hardback. In good condition except for dust jacket which is slightly damaged and torn in a few places.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 051. Lamb, D. & G. (1984). Quest for the Lost City: A True-life Adventure. Santa Barbara Press, Santa Barbara. 340 pages. Soft cover. In reasonable condition, cover with sticky plastic.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue

Cat. No. 094. Billing. G. (1964). South: Man and Nature in Antarctica. A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington & Sydney. Hardcover, 207 pages, in very good condition but lacking dust cover.
Price: $15
 SOLD

Cat. No. 053. Randow, H. (1958). Zoo Search in Ceylon: Capturing Rare Creatures in Ceylon's Jungles and Swamps. George G. Harrap & Co., London. 208 pages, Hardback. In good condition with dust jacket.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Books on Anthropology

Cat. No. 057. Turnbull, C.M. (1961). The Forest People. Book Club Associates, London. Hardback, 256 pages. In almost mint condition with dust cover.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 063. Morris, D. (1971). Intimate Behaviour. Corgi Books, London. Paperback, 222 pages. In very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 084. Sullivan, B. (2001). Africa Through the Mists of Time. Covos Day, Johannesburg. Paperback, 237 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 114. Fitz-Patrick, D.G. & Kimbuna, J. (1983). Bundi: The Culture of a Papua New Guinea People. Ryebuck Publications. Nerang. Hardback, 166 pages. in mint condition.
Price: $15
 SOLD

Cat. No. 115. Connolly, B. & Anderson, R. (1987). First Contact. Viking, New York. Hardback, 317 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $30
 SOLD

Cat. No. 133. Ruhen, O. (1962). Tangaroa's Godchild: A Memoir of the South Pacific. Macdonald, London. Hardback, 256 pages. In good condition.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 163. Lockwood, D. (undated). I, the Aboriginal. Readers Book Club, London. Hardback, 240 pages, In very good condition with dustcover.
Price: $5
  SOLD

Books on the Environment

Cat. No. 061. Martin, A. (1971). Pollution and Conservation in Australia. Lansdowne, Melbourne. Hardback, 112 pages, in very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 116. Aplin, G., Mitchell, P., Cleugh, H., Pitman, A. & Rich, D. (1995). Global Environmental Crises: An Australian Perspective. Oxford University Press, Oxford, Paperback, 317 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $25

Cat. No. 137. Heatwole, H. (1981). A Coral Island: The Story of One Tree Reef. Collins, London. Hardback, 200 pages. Ex library copy but in good condition except for dustcover slightly torn on spine.
Price: $10
  SOLD

Cat. No. 124. Doyle, T. (2000). Green Power: The Environmental Movement in Australia. University of NSW Press, Kensington. Paperbark, 246 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $15
  SOLD

Cat. No. 129. Frith, H.J. & Sawer, G. (eds)(1974). The Murray Waters: Man, Nature, and a River System. Angus & Robertson, Publishers, Sydney. Hardback, 362 pages. In very good condition except for dustcover which is slightly damaged in several places and piece missing from bottom title cover.
Price: $15

Cat. No. 162. Mullins, B. & Martin, M. (1979). National Parks of New South Wales. Reed Books, Sydney. Hardback, 108 pages, in mint condition with dustcover.
Price: $10
  SOLD

Cat. No. 165. Whitington, D. (1970). The Effluent Society: Pollution in Australia. Thomas Nelson, Melbourne. Hardback,160 pages, in good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Books on Evolution

Cat. No. 062. Edey, M.L. & Johansen, D.C. (1989). Blueprints: Solving the Mystery of Evolution. Little Brown & Co, Boston. Hardback, 418 pages, in mint condition with dust cover.
Price: $20
  SOLD

Cat. No. 107. Rose, S. (1997). Lifelines: Biology, Freedom, Determinism. Allen Lane, the Penguin Press. Paperback, 335 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $15
 SOLD

Cat. No. 121. Barnett, S.A. (1998). The Science of Life. Allen & Unwin, St. Leonards. Paperback, 292 pages. In mint condition
Price: $15

Cat. No. 154. Ardrey, R. (1967). African Genesis. Collins, London. Paperback, 416 pages. In fair condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Miscellaneous

Cat. No. 064. Road, A. (1982). Doctor Who: The Making of a Television Series. Signed by Peter Davison, one of the more educated Doctors! Hardback 58 pages, in very good condition,
Price: Any offers?

Cat. No. 067. Morrow, A. (1983). The Queen. Granada, London. Hardback, 258 pages. In mint condition with dust cover.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 068. Harrison, P. (1987). The Greening of Africa. Paperback, 380 pages. In very good condition
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 072. Collins Publishers (1987). A Day in the Life of America. Collins Publishers, New York. 272 pages. Hardback, in mint condition with dust jacket.
Price: $25

Cat. No. 075. Plate, M.W. (1971). Australian Bushcraft. Periwinkle Books, Dee Why. Hardback, 111 pages. Very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 081. Shippen, K. (1968). So Many Marvels. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. Hardback, 192 pages, in very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 087. Chowdhury, B. (2000). The Last Dive: A Father and Son's Fatal Descent into the Ocean's Depths. HarperCollins Publishers, New York. Hardback, 356 pages, in mint condition.
Price: $15

Cat. No. 088. Hema Map of the Netherlands. In mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 090. Ryan, J. (1971). The Hot Land: Focus on New Guinea. Macmillan, South Melbourne. Paperback, 414 pages. In good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 092. Hudson, W.J. (1971). Australia and Papua New Guinea. University of Sydney Press, Sydney. Paperback, 198 pages. In very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 096. Bentley, J. (1982). Papua New Guinea Decimal Stamps 1966-1982. Robert Brown and Associates, Bathurst. Hardback, 80 pages. In mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 097. Brogan, D.W. (1944). The American Problem. Hamish Hamilton, London. Hardback, 176 pages. Pages discoloured, dust cover slightly torn but repaired.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 100. Mincham, H. (1974). The Story of the Flinders Ranges. Rigby Ltd. Adelaide. Hardback, 306 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $15
  SOLD

Cat. No. 102. Ryan, P. (2000). Fiji's Natural Heritage. Exisle Publishing, Auckland. Hardback, 288 pages. In mint condition with dust cover.
Price: $40
  SOLD

Cat. No. 103. Ervine, St. J. (1972). Bernard Shaw: His life, Work and Friends. Constable, London. Hardback, 608 pages. In good condition with slightly worn dust cover and faded spine.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 105. Hillier, R.S. (1969). This is Norfolk Island. Harper & Durley Publications, Norfolk Island. 1st Edition.  Hardback. Unpaginated. In very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 106. Niland, D. (1955). The Shiralee. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. Hardback, 224 pages. In good condition with dustcover.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 119. Gorbachev, M. (1987). Perestroika: New Thinking for Our Country and the World. Collins. London. Hardback, 254 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $15
  SOLD

Cat. No. 120. Norbu, T.J. & Turnbull, C. (1972). Tibet: Its History, Religion and People. Penguin Books, Middlesex. Paperback, 360 pages.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 123. Bresler, F. (1989). The Murder of John Lennon. Sidgwick & Jackson, London. Hardback, 309 pages. In mint condition.
Price: $15
 SOLD

Cat. No. 125. Wilson, H. (1971). The Labour Government 1864-1970.: A Personal Record. Weidenfeld and Nicolson & Michael Joseph, London. Hardback, 836 pages in almost mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 126. James, R.R. (1986). Anthony Eden. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London. Hardback, 665 pages. In almost mint condition.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 136. Mackin, F. (1980). Another Sullivan in the West Australian Wheatbelt. South West Printing and Publishing Company, Bunbury. Hardback, 200 pages. In very good condition.
Price: $20

Cat. No. 138. Clarke, M. (1994)). Diana: Once upon a time. Sidgwick & Jackson, london. Hardback, 213 pages. In almost mint condition.
Price: $15

Cat. No. 139. Morton, A. (1997). Diana: Her True Story- in Her Own Words. Michael Omara Books Limited, London. Hardback, 288 pages. In almost mint condition.
Price: $10

Cat. No. 140. Courtney, N. (1988). Sisters-in-Law. A Palace Revolution. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London. Hardback, 136 pages. in almost mint condition
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 141. Idriess, I. (1956). The Silver City. 1st Edition. Hardback, 214 pages. In very good condition except for a few stained pages and other foxing.  
Price: $15

Cat. No. 142. Absalom, J. (1983). Safe Outback Travel. Five Mile Press, Canterbury, Victoria. Paperback, 92 pages. In very good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 143. English, R. (1986). Smear and Innuendo. Spectre Press. Paperback, 169 pages. In good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 148. Burtman, J. (1984). Latest Walks in the Cape Peninsula. Human and Rousseau, Cape Town, Pretoria. Hardback, 182 pages. In good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 149. Simpson, C. (1972). Bali and Beyond. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. Hardback, 114 pages. In very good condition with dustcover. Autographed by the author under the title on title frontispiece.
Price: $15

Cat. No. 150. Time Life Books (1984). The United States: Library of Nations. Hardback, 140 pages. In mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 152. Boyd, R. (1960). The Australian Ugliness. Penguin Books, Mitcham, Victoria. Paperback,  255 pages. In almost mint condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 156. Pearson, J. (1965). Bluebird and the Dead Lake. Collins, London. Hardback 188 pages with dustcover. In very good condition.
Price: $5
  SOLD

Cat. No. 166. Harcombe, D. & O'Byrne, D. (1995). Vanuatu. Lonely Planet Travel Survival Kit. Softback, 288 pages in good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 167. Klingel, G.C. (1959). Wonders of Inagua. Robert Hale Ltd., London. Hardback, 160 pages, in good condition with plastic covered dustcover.
Price: $5
  SOLD

Cat. No. 168. Scott, M.M. (1967). Stories of Famous Scientists. The Scientific Book Club, London. Hardback, 143 pages, in good condition but without dustcover.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 170. Montagu, A. (1986). Touching: The Human Significance of the Skin. Harper & Row Publishers, New York. Hardback, 496 pages. In good condition with dustcover.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.
  SOLD

Cat. No. 171. McGregor, C. et al. (1974). The Great Barrier Reef. Time Life International, Amsterdam. Hardback, 184 pages, in almost mint conditon.
Price: $10
  SOLD

Cat. No. 172. Moorehead, A. (1957). The Fatal Impact: An Account of the Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840. Hamish Hamilton, London. 1st Edition. Hardback, in very good condition with dustcover slightly worn in places. Rare book.
Price: $35
  SOLD

Cat. No. 173. Serventy, C. & Harris, A. (1972). Rolf's Walkabout. Rigby Ltd., A.H. & A.W. Reed, Sydney. Hardback, 108 pages, in good condition.
Price: FREE with purchase of any one book from this catalogue.

Cat. No. 175. Douthwaite, A.H. (1967). French's Index of Differential Diagnosis. John Wright & Sons, Bristol.  Hardback, 1034 pages, in good condition but without dustcover. Classic medical textbook with hundreds of colour and black/white photos. Quite gruesome in some places.
Price: $50

Cat. No. 176. Barrett, C. (1942). Australia My Country. Oxford University Press, London. Hardback, 136 pages, in good condition but without dust jaclet.
Price: $5
  SOLD

Web design by iEvolve